Home > Resources > Camp Meeting >
.

Camp Meeting Template Page

     

Wisconsin camp meeting is a nine-day religious convention of the Seventh-day Adventist Church. Religious training is provided for people of all ages from infants to senior citizens. Attendees camp in cabins, motor homes, trailers, tents, or commute from their homes. When camp meeting is in session, attendance swells to nearly 5,000, making it the largest “town” in the county.
 

Camp meeting is held on the grounds of Camp Wakonda near Westfield, Wisconsin and is open to the general public. Registration is only required for on-site accommodations. Camp Meeting 2016 will be held June 17-25. Camp meeting 2017 will be June 16-24.

The main auditorium meetings will be live streamed this year. Watch for details coming soon.

 Evening/Weekend Speakers
         

 
Jerry Page
General Conference Ministerial Director
First Sabbath and Sunday
 
 
Mike Edge
Wisconsin Conference President
Friday Evening 

 
Maurice Valentine
Executive Secretary Lake Union
Monday - Thursday Evening

 
 
Mike Tucker
Speaker/Director for Faith for Today
Second Friday and Sabbath

 

 
Larry Beeson,
Adventist Health Study-2
LLU School of Public Health


4:00 pm First Sabbath Afternoon
     
 Morning Presenters 
         

 
Barbara O'Neill
Naturopath, Nutritionist, and Director of Misty Mountain Health Retreat,
Australia

Monday - Friday 11:00 am
  Sung Kwon
Adventist Community Services Director for North American Division

Monday - Friday 9:30 am

 
Sarah Hillebert
Prayer Ministries Coordinator/
WA Girl's Dean

Sabbath-Sabbath 6:00 am
Early Glow - Sharing and Prayer Time
 
Tom Michalski
Wausau District Pastor

6:30 am 1st Sabbath & Sunday

 
Rodney Palmer
Racine District Pastor

6:30 am Monday & Tuesday


 
 
Joseph Pericellia
Wisconsin Rapids Dictrict Pastor


6:30 am Wednesday & Thursday
 

 
Titus Naftanaila
Madison East District Pastor

6:30 am Friday & 2nd Sabbath

 
   
 
 Afternoon Presenters  
 
James Fox
Ministerial, Evangelism, & Personal Ministries Director


Tues. 2:15 Growing your Church
Thurs. 2:15 Whortle Berries 101
Mon-Fri. 4:00 Baptismal Class

 
 
Lisa Isensee
Church Planting Coordinator

PERCEPT
2:15 pm Sunday - Friday



 

 
Catrina Lesure
NAD Children's Ministry Representative

Creative Arts; Interactive Story Telling; Faith Discipline; Praise & Worship; Teaching Children to Pray
4:00 pm  Monday - Friday
 
 
Carlos Molina
Milwaukee Central District Pastor

Truth of Seperation; Buried Alive; Paul in Malta; Revelation 4; Sealing Approach
2:15 pm Monday - Friday

 
Barbara O'Neill
Naturopath, Nutritionist, and Director of Misty Mountain Health Retreat,
Australia


2:15 pm Monday - Friday
 
Sung Kwon
Adventist Community Services Director for North American Division

4:00 pm Sunday - Thursday

 
Darnisha Thomas
NAD Children's Ministry Representative

Understanding Grace; Faith Developement; Special Needs; Abuse; Multiple Inteligences
2:15 pm  Monday - Friday
 
 
Abraham Swamidass
Family Life Coordinator

4:00 pm Sunday - Thursday

 
Debbie Michel
Associate Communication Director LUC
Lake Union Herald Managing Editor

Storytelling for Digital and Print Platforms
4:00 pm Monday
  Gary Burns
Lake Union Prayer Ministries Coordinator/Comm. Director LUC

Scripture, Spirit of Prophecy, and Contemplative Prayer
4:00 pm Monday - Thursday

 
Sarah Hillebert
Prayer Ministries Coordinator/
WA Girl's Dean

Prayer
2:15 pm  Monday - Friday
  Nadine Thomas
Cardiologist

Coronary Artery Disease Risk & Reviewing your Labs
4:00 pm Wednesday

 
John Ramsey/Brian Stephan
Assistant Treasurer for Auditing/
Conference Treasurer

Managingi Risk in Your Local Church
2:15 pm Wednesday
  Catrina Lasure
Rep For NAD Children's Ministries



Presenting with Darnisha Thomas
4:00 pm Monday - Friday

 
Darnisha Thomas
Rep For NAD Children's Ministries


Presenting with Catrina Lasure
4:00 pm Monday - Friday
     
 Sunday Seminar Presenters 
         

 
Dr. Ricardo Norton
Associate Director of Church Growth for AU Theological Seminary

9:00 am - 5:00 pm Adventist Lay Training Seminary

 
  Abraham Swamidass
Family Life Coordinator

Healing is a Choice; Close Call Marriage;
Teaching Children to Honor Sex; Five Simple Steps, How to Forgive
4:00 pm Sunday - Thursday

 

 
Linda Rosen
Superintendent of Education/
Children's Ministries Director

2:15 pm Home Schoolers
4:00 pm School Board Chairs
 

 
John Ramsey/Brian Stephan
Assistant Treasurer for Auditing/
Conference Treasurer

2:15 pm Use of Tithe and Wisconsin Budget

 

 
Lisa Isensee
Church Planting Coordinator

2:14 pm Sun. - Fri. Church Planting
4:00 pm Sunday PERCEPT

 
  Deidra Roat
Conference Clerk


eAdventist, Clerkwork, and More
2:15 pm

 

 
Titus Naftanalia
Stewardship Coordinator


How to Stop Living the Pay-check to Pay-check Lifestyle

4:00 pm
 
Alice Garrett
Adventist Community Services Coordinator


Sharing and Question Time
2:15 pm

 

 
Barbara O'Neill
Natruopath, Nutritionist, and Director of Misty Mountain Health Retreat,
Australia

2:15 pm

 
 
Sung Kwon
Adventist Community Services Director for North American Division

4:00 pm Sunday - Thursday

 
Greg Taylor
Pathfinder Director

Tell Me More About Pathfinders
2:15 pm
   
 
 Department Leaders  
         

 
Sharna Roby

Beginners Department Leader
Ages 0-3
  Jean-Marcel Clouzet
Wisconsin Academy District Pastor
Youth Department Leader
Ages 16-18

 
Tammi Elmer
Madison Community Church
Kindergarten Department Leader
Ages 4-6
  Rodney Palmer
Racine District Pastor
Teen Department Leader
Ages 13-15

 
Carroll and Carol Wheeler
Sheboygan Church
Primary Department Leaders
Ages 7-9
  Rowell Peudivan
Chippewa District Pastor
Young Adult Department Leader

Ages 18-25

 
Michael Ehm
La Crosse District Pastor
Junior Department Leader
Ages 10-12
     
 Other Camp Meeting Personnel     
         

 
Nathan Skaife
Milwaukee NW District Pastor

Camp Meeting Superintendent
  Sue Pehler
Rice Lake Church
Camp Meeting Food Service Director

 
Bob Sachse
The Shepherd's House Church
Camp Meeting Security
Director
  Keith Sopp
Green Bay SDA Church
Locating Department Director