Home > Resources > Camp Meeting > Camp Meeting Archive > Camp Meeting 2015 Archive >
.

Camp Meeting 2015

     


Wisconsin camp meeting is a 9-day religious convention of the Seventh-day Adventist Church. Religious training is provided for people of all ages from infants to senior citizens. Attendees camp in cabins, motor homes, trailers, tents, or commute from their homes. When camp meeting is in session, attendance swells to nearly 5,000, making it the largest “town” in the county.


Camp meeting is held on the grounds of Camp Wakonda near Westfield, Wisconsin and is open to the general public. Registration is only required for on-site accommodations. Camp Meeting 2015 will be held June 12-20, 2015. Camp Meeting 2016 will be held June 17-25.
 

Camp Meeting 2015 Speakers

 Evening/Weekend Speakers
         
John Bradshaw
It is Written Host
First Weekend Speaker 



 
  Mike Edge
Wisconsin Conference President
First Friday Evening Speaker
         
Gary Thurber
Executive Secretary of Lake Union
Monday - Thursday Evening Speaker
 
 
Karl Haffner
Senior Pastor
Kettering Adventist Church, Ohio
Second Weekend Speaker

 
         
 Morning Presenters 
         
Sarah Hillebert (With Lesa Budd)
Prayer Ministry Coordinator

Early Glow - Sharing and Prayer Time

Sabbath-Sabbath 6:00 am
  Rowell Peudivan
Chippewa Valley District Pastor
Sabbath/Sunday 6:30 am Speaker
         
Abraham Swamidass
Madison Community District Pastor
Wednesday/Thursday 6:30 am Speaker

 
 
Jean Marcel Clouzet
Wisconsin Academy District Pastor
Monday/Tuesday 6:30 am Speaker
         
Eugene Kitney
Milwaukee Central District Pastor
Friday/Sabbath 6:30 am Speaker



 
 
Jennifer-Jill Schwizer
Counselor. Author, & Musician
Monday-Friday 9:30 am Speaker


jennpen.com

 
         
Lowell Cooper
General Vice President of General Conference
Monday-Friday 11:00 am


 
 
 
 
         
 Afternoon Presenters  
 
Jennifer-Jill Schwirzer
Counselor, Author, & Musician
Mon-Fri 9:30 am & 4:00 pm 



jennpen.com
 
Curtis Hall
Author & Sabbath School Coach
Sun-Fri 2:15 pm
         
David & Beverly Sedlacek
Family Life

Sunday-Thursday 4:00 pm



 
 
Diane Thurber
Associate Director of Communication
Lake Union Herald Managing Editor


Communications: Tue. & Thurs. 2:15
Women's Ministry Wednesday 2:15
         
Catrina Lesure
Children's Ministry Leader with an MA in Youth & Young Adult Ministries
Adventist Education
Monday-Friday 2:15 & 4:00
 
Bryan P. Gallant
Director of New InterFAITH Study Center/Indonesian Union Mission
Director of Adventist Muslism Relations
Mon-Fri 2:15 & Mon-Thurs 4:00 
         
Bruce Lorenz
Investment Advisor

Tips for Saving and Paying for Education (How to rob a bank & other funding options.) Friday 2
:15 pm
 
James Fox
Ministerial, Evangelism, & Personal Ministries Director


Sunday-Friday 4:00
Seeking the Lost & Baptizing
         
Walter Allred
Church Planting Coordinator
Indiana Conference

Mononday-Friday 2:15
 
Dr. Nadine Thomas
Cardiologist
Coronary Artery Profile Screening & Coronary Artery Disease Prevention
Tuesday 7:00-10:00 am screening
Wednesday 2:15 pm class
         
Joshua Jeresek
His Home Ministries


Monday-Thursday
Natural Home Remedies
Sunday - Thursday 4:00 pm
  Chelsy Schauer
Bible Trainer at WA

Witnessing

Sunday-Thursday 4:00
 
         
Alice Garrett
Adventist Community Services
Coordinator
Disaster Prepardness & Donations Operations (Must attend Monday-Friday to be certified.)
2:15 pm
  Matt Johnson
PMC Pathfinder Club Director, Social Work Intern  at Andrew's University and Kid's Center Team Trainer
Adventist Education
Monday-Friday 2:15 & 4:00
         
John Ramsey
Assistant Treasurer/Auditor
Auditing:  Reconciling LUCIS & other Irregular Issues

 
Sunday and Tuesday 4:00
     
         
 Sunday Seminar Presenters
         
Curtis Hall
Author & Sabbath School Coach

Sunday 2:15
  Chelsy Schauer
Bible Trainer at WA
Witnessing


Sunday 4:00
 
         
Walt Stewart
Wisconsin Conference Attorney

Sunday 2:15
 
John Ramsey
Assistant Treasurer/Auditor
Auditing:  Reconciling LUCIS & other Irregular Issues

 
Sunday and Tuesday 4:00

 
         
Linda Rosen
Superintendent of Education/
Children's Ministries Director

School Board Training

Sunday 2:15
 
 
Lisa Isensee
Church Planting Coordinator


PERCEPT
Sunday 2:15
         
James Fox
Ministerial, Evangelism, & Personal Ministries Director


Sunday-Friday 4:00
 
Joshua Jeresek
His Home Ministries


Natural Home Remedies
Sunday-Thursday 4:00 pm

 
         
David & Beverly Sedlacek
Family Life

Sunday- Thursday 4:00 pm
 
Alice Garrett
Adventist Community Services Coordinator


Community Service Leaders
2:15 pm
         
 Department Leaders  
         
Caryn Erb
Middleton Fellowship Company
Beginners Department Leader
Ages 0-3
  Jean-Marcel Clouzet
Wisconsin Academy District Pastor
Youth Department Leader
Ages 16-18
         
Tammy Elmer
Madison Community Church
Kindergarten Department Leader
Ages 4-6
  Eugene Kitney
Milwaukee Central District Pastor
Teen Department Leader
Ages 13-15
         
Carroll and Carol Wheeler
Sheboygan Church
Primary Department Leaders
Ages 7-9
  Nestor Soriano
Portage District Pastor
Young Adult Department Leader

Ages 18-25
         
Michael Ehm
La Crosse District Pastor
Junior Department Leader
Ages 10-12
 
 
 
         
Department Speakers
 
Zac Page
Modesto Central SDA Church, CA
Associate Pastor

Young Adult Tent
Ages 18-25
  Billy Otto
Youth motivation, music, & film
billyottolive.com

Junior Tent
Ages 10-12
         
Benjiw Maxson
Principal Central Christan Academy

Teen Tent
Ages 13-15
Fri-Sun
  Taariq Patel
Evangelist & Theology Major at Pacific Union College

Teen Tent
Ages 13-15
Wed-Sun
         
  Henry Johnson
Youth Pastor, Carolina Conference


Teen Tent
Ages 16-18
    William Little

Young Adult Tent
Ages 18-25
         
 Other Camp Meeting Personnel     
         
Nate Skaife
Southside/Waukesha District Pastor
Camp Meeting Superintendent
  Leny Plank
Wisconsin Academy Food Service Director
Camp Meeting Food Service Director
         
Bob Sachse
The Shepherd's House Church
Camp Meeting Security
Director
  Keith Sopp
Green Bay SDA Church
Locating Department Director
         

 

 
Campmeeting Links

Camp Lamp 2015
(Coming this weekend)

 
Registration

Directions


Camp Meeting Program Guide 2015

Campground Map

Camp Meeting Policies

Camp Meeting Menu


Frequently Asked Questions

Order Camp Meeting Media

Apple Valley Foods/Adventist Book Center

Hallelujah Hustle


Camp Meeting Archives