Home > Resources > Camp Meeting > Camp Meeting Archive > Camp Meeting 2014 Archive >

Camp Meeting Speakers 2014

     


 
 Evening/Weekend Speakers
         

 
Derek Morris
Associate Ministerial Secretary for the
General Conference
Editor of Ministry Magazine
First Weekend Speaker 
 
 
Mike Edge
Wisconsin Conference President
First Friday Evening Speaker

 
Dick Duerkson
Storyteller for Maranatha Volunteers International
Monday & Tuesday Evening Speaker
 
 
Mark Finley
Assistant to the President
General Conference
Wednesday - Second Sabbath Speaker

 
 
 
Steve Darmody
President of
Morning Song Music Group
First Sabbath Afternoon Concert

 
     
 Morning Presenters 
         

 
Sarah Hillebert
Wisconsin Academy Church
Sabbath-Sabbath 6:00 am

Early Glow - Sharing and Prayer Time
 
Carlos Ancheta
Fox Valley District Pastor
Sabbath/Sunday 6:30 am Speaker

 
Nestor Soriano
Portage District Pastor
Wednesday/Thursday 6:30 am Speaker
 

 
John Strehle
Chippewa Valley District Pastor

Monday/Tuesday 6:30 am Speaker

 
John Redlich
Rice Lake District Pastor
Friday/Sabbath 6:30 am Speaker
 
Rodney Palmer
Racine District Pastor

Monday-Friday 9:30 am Speaker
 

 
Jud Lake
Professor of Preaching and Adventist Studies at
Southern Adventist University
Monday-Friday 11:00 am Speaker



 
     
 Afternoon Presenters  
 

 
David Sedlacek
Professor of Family Ministry and Discipleship at
Andrews University
Sunday-Friday


Family Life
 
Leah Hatcher
Midwife and owner of
Morning Glory Midwifery
Sunday and Tuesday


Environmental Impact on Our Health
 

  
Chuck Simpson
Planned Giving and Trust Services
General Conference

Sunday-Thursday

Estate Plan Prospectives, Essentials; Charitable Gifts; Avoiding Probate

 
 
Ernestine Finley

Thursday Afternoon (both sessions)

Natural Lifestyle Cooking
 
Staci Osterman
Bible Work Coordinator
Michigan Conference
Steve Schefka

Discipleship Mininstry Leader
Monday-Friday
Making Members Missionaries

 
 
Wynelle Stevens
Community Services Assistant Director
North American Division
Sunday-Tuesday

Making the Ageing Process Easier
Physical & Mental Health for Seniors

 

 
Linda Rosen
Superintendent of Education/
Children's Ministries Director

(days to be announced)

(topic to be announced)
 
Dale Johnson
Community Services
Wednesday - Friday

Aging Within the Family & Community
Medicare Issues for Seniors
Aging Ain't for Sissies

 
Lisa Isensee
Church Planting Coordinator

Tuesday-Friday

(topic to be announced)

 
 
James Fox
Ministerial, Evangelism, & Personal Ministries Director

(days to be announced)

(topic to be announced)

 
Chuck Kohley
Rhinelander Church District Pastor

Monday

Super Foods of the Bible
 
Theresa Broden
Trade Sales,
Review and Herald Publishing Association

Monday

Literature for Ministry

 

 
J. Alfred Johnson II
Director of Adult Ministries
North American Division
Sunday and Monday

The Sabbath School
 
Garry Sudds
Education Director

Lake Union
Tuesday & Wednesay

The Holy Spirit

 
       
 Sunday Seminar Presenters 
         

 
J. Alfred Johnson II
Director of Adult Ministries
North American Division
Sunday and Monday

The Sabbath School
 
Chuck Simpson
Planned Giving and Trust Services
General Conference


What Mattered Most; Examines EGW Estate Plan and Results

 
Wynelle Stevens
Community Services Assistant Director
North American Division
Sunday-Tuesday


Adventuresome Aging
 
John Ramsey
Assistant Treasurer for Auditing

Troubleshooting for Treasurers

 
Linda Rosen
Superintendent of Education/
Children's Ministries Director

Children's Ministries

 
 
Leah Hatcher
Midwife and owner of
Morning Glory Midwifery

Sunday and Tuesday

Your Health and the Environment

 
James Fox
Ministerial, Evangelism, & Personal Ministries Director

Practical Training for Elders, Deacons & Deaconesses:
1st Class: Making a Spiritual Visit
2nd Class: Serving Shut-Ins Communion
 
Chuck Kohly
Rhinelander Church District Pastor

Sunday and Monday

Super Foods of the Bible

 

 
Titus Naftanaila
Stewardship; Public Affairs & Religious Liberty Coordinator


1st Class: Little Foxes that Ruin Finances
2nd Class: Religious Rights During Job Interiews, Employment & Layoffs
 
Alice Garrett
Adventist Community Services Coordinator

Sunday

Sharing and Question Time

 

 
Juanita Edge
Communication Director

Sunday

The Church Bulletin
as Evangelistic Literature
 
 
 
 
 Department Leaders  
         

 
Caryn Erb
Middleton Fellowship Company
Beginners Department Leader
Ages 0-3
  Jean-Marcel Clouzet
Madison East District Youth Pastor
Youth Department Leader
Ages 16-18

 
Christine Rorabeck
Berrien Springs Village Church
Kindergarten Department Leader
Ages 4-6
  Eugene Kitney
Milwaukee Central District Pastor
Teen Department Leader
Ages 13-15

 
Carroll and Carol Wheeler
Sheboygan Church
Primary Department Leaders
Ages 7-9
  Nestor Soriano
Portage District Pastor
Young Adult Department Leader

Ages 18-25

 
Michael Ehm
La Crosse District Pastor
Junior Department Leader
Ages 10-12
     
 Other Camp Meeting Personnel     
         

 
Steve Aust
Milwaukee NW District Pastor
Camp Meeting Superintendent
  Leny Plank
Wisconsin Academy Food Service Director
Camp Meeting Food Service Director

 
Bob Sachse
The Shepherd's House Church
Camp Meeting Security
Director
  Keith Sopp
Green Bay SDA Church
Locating Department Director