Home > Resources > Camp Meeting > Camp Meeting Archive > Camp Meeting 2013 Archive >
.

Camp Meeting Speakers 2013

     


 

Camp Meeting 2013 Speakers

 Evening/Weekend Speakers
         

 
G. Alexander Bryant
Secretary
North American Division
First Weekend Speaker 
 
 
Mike Edge
Wisconsin Conference President
Friday Evening Speaker

 
Edward Reid
Assistant to the President for Planned Giving for Adventist World Radio
Weekday Evening Speaker
 
 
Philip Samaan
Professor of Religion and Spirituality
Southern Adventist University
Second Weekend Speaker

 
         
 Morning Presenters 
         

 
Greg and Lesa Budd
Conference Prayer Ministries Coordinators
Early Glow - Sharing and Prayer Time
 
Adam Case
Wisconsin Academy District Pastor
Sabbath/Sunday 6:30 am Speaker

 
Nate Skaife
Milwaukee Central District Pastor
Wednesday/Thursday 6:30 am Speaker
 

 
Jean-Marcel Clouzet
Madison District Pastor
Monday/Tuesday 6:30 am Speaker

 
Titus Naftanaila
Madison District Senior Pastor
Friday/Sabbath 6:30 am Speaker
  Ginny Allen
Retired Nurse, Speaker and Writer with
David Allen
Retired Bible Teacher
Monday-Friday
9:30 am Speakers

Expanding Your Prayer Horizons
 

 
Stanley and Ruth Ann Cottrell
Retired Pastor and Director of
Adventist Heritage Village

Sunday-Friday 9:00 am

Pioneer Songs and Their Stories
 
 
David Trim
Director of Archives, Statistics and Research at the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists
Monday-Thursday
9:30 am Speaker
Struggles and Victories: Adventism Comes to Wisconsin
 

 
 
Richard Davidson
Old Testament Department Chair at
Andrews Theological Seminary with
Jo Ann Davidson
Associate Professor of Theology at Andrews Theological Seminary
Monday-Friday 11:00 am Speakers

Landmarks of Adventism
   
 
         
 Afternoon Presenters  
 

 
Philip Samaan
Professor of Religion and Spirituality
Southern Adventist University
Wednesday-Friday


Christ's Method Alone

 
  Ginny Allen
Retired School Nurse, Speaker and Writer
Monday-Friday


Catch the Wind
 

  
Chuck Kohley
Rhinelander District Pastor

Thursday Only

How to Give "By His Word" DVD Bible Studies

 
  Lynell LaMountain
CREATION Health Representative for
Florida Hospital

Sunday-Thursday

CREATION Health
 

 
Linda Rosen
Superintendent of Education/
Children's Ministries Director


Children's Ministries Seminar Descriptions
Home School Parenting Seminar Description
 
 
 
Edward Reid
Assistant to the President for Planned Giving for Adventist World Radio
Monday-Friday

Christian Financial Management


 

 
Eugene Kitney
Milwaukee Central District Pastor

Monday-Thursday

"Social Media Ministry Toolbox"
 
James Fox
Ministerial, Evangelism, & Personal Ministries Director

Monday - Deacon Training

Thursday - Deaconess Training

 

 
Lisa Isensee (with Donald Corkum)
Church Planting Coordinator

Monday-Thursday

Church Planting
 
Alice Garrett (with Cindy Stephan)
Community Services Coordinator


Monday and Thursday (class repeated)

Disaster Response Training
David Allen
Retired Bible Teacher
Monday-Friday

Delight in His Word
(versions of the Bible)

 
 
Abraham Swamidass
Madison Community District Pastor and
Family Life Ministries Coordinator

Monday-Friday

Affairs and Adultry
         
Lonny Nelson
Adventist Church and School Connect
Sunday-Friday

Website Skills for Any Church or School
 

 
Stanley and Ruth Ann Cottrell
Retired Pastor and Director of
Adventist Heritage Village

Sunday-Friday

Meet Your Adventist Pioneers
Richard Davidson
Old Testament Department Chair at
Andrews Theological Seminary with
Jo Ann Davidson
Associate Professor of Theology at Andrews Theological Seminary
Monday-Friday

Making the Sabbath A Delight
  John Ramsey
Assistant Treasurer for Auditing
Wednesday Only

Troubleshooting for LUCIS

 
         
 Sunday Seminar Presenters 
         

 
John Ramsey
Assistant Treasurer for Auditing

Troubleshooting for Treasurers
 
 
Gary Burns
Lake Union Communication Director & Lake Union Herald Editor

Telling God's Stories With Images (Photography)


 

 
Chuck Kohley
Rhinelander District Pastor

How to Conduct a "Super Foods of the Bible" Outreach Program

 
 
Susan Slikkers
Green Bay Church

Keeping the Church Family in the Loop - Church Communications at it's Best

 
Linda Rosen
Superintendent of Education/
Children's Ministries Director

 
Children's Ministries Seminar Descriptions
Home School Parenting Seminar Description
 
 
Abraham Swamidass
Madison Community District Pastor and
Family Life Ministries Coordinator


Premarital Cohabitation Effect

 
James Fox
Ministerial, Evangelism, & Personal Ministries Director


Elder Training
 
Alice Garrett
Community Services Coordinator Coordinatoar


Discuss and Learn about Adventist Community Services (ACS)
Lisa Isensee
Church Planting Coordinator


Demographics for Ministry
 
Bruce Lo
Chippewa Valley Adventist Church


Wisconsin and the Beginning of World Missions
 
         
Stanley and Ruth Ann Cottrell
Retired Pastor and Director of Adventist Heritage Village


Meet Your Adventist Pioneers
 
  Kim Taylor (with Laura Castleberg)
Adventurer Coordinators

Adventurers 101

 
         
Lynell LaMountain
CREATION Health Representative for
Florida Hospital

CREATION Health
  Jane Gerndt
Conference Clerk Coordinator

Questions, Answers, and Online Training for Church Clerks

 
         
 Department Leaders  
         

 
Caryn Erb
Middleton Fellowship Company
Beginners Department Leader
Ages 0-3
  Mike Tuionetoa
La Crosse District Pastor
Youth Department Leader
Ages 16-18

 
Christine Rorabeck
Berrien Springs Village Church
Kindergarten Department Leader
Ages 4-6
  Jean-Marcel Clouzet
Madison District Pastor
Teen Department Leader
Ages 13-15

 
Carroll and Carol Wheeler
Sheboygan Church
Primary Department Leaders
Ages 7-9
  Adam Case
Wisconsin Academy District Pastor
Young Adult Department Leader

Ages 18-25

 
Michael Ehm
Milwaukee Bible Worker
Junior Department Leader
Ages 10-12
     
         
 Other Camp Meeting Personnel     
         

 
Steve Aust
Milwaukee NW District Pastor
Camp Meeting Superintendent
  Leny Plank
Wisconsin Academy Food Service Director
Camp Meeting Food Service Director

 
Bob Sachse
The Shepherd's House Church
Camp Meeting Security
Director
  Keith Sopp
Green Bay SDA Church
Locating Department Director